Boards & Commissions

The City of Norman encourages citizen participation on the boards and commissions that provide guidance for the betterment of our City.

Qualification of members and continuation in office require that members of appointive boards and commissions shall, at the time of their appointment be residents of the City; not be members of the immediate family of any elected City official; not be a full-time City employee; and not be a member of any other appointive board or commission.  Members shall continue in office during their term until such time it expires or if absent from (3) consecutive regular meetings shown by the official minutes of that board or commission they will be considered ineligible to serve. ( Sec. 4-105).  

Current Vacancies:

  • Greenbelt Commission - 1 position open - Ward 8 
  • Development Oversight Committee for TIF District No. 2 - 1 position open - not Ward specific
  • Library Board - 2 positions open - not Ward specific
  • Floodplain Permit Committee - 1 position open - not Ward specific 
  • Environmental Control Advisory Board - 1 position open - not Ward specific
  • NF Citizen's Financial Oversight Board - 1 position - not Ward specific 

 

Online Boards and Commissions Application

Print Boards and Commissions Application

 Agenda and Minutes Finder

City Council and City Council Committees

City Council

Norman City Council

The City Council meets for Study Session as needed, generally on the 1st, 3rd, & 5th Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. in the Municipal Building, Executive Conference Room located at 201 W. Gray.  

Council Conferences are held prior as needed to a regular Council meetings on the 2nd, and 4th Tuesday in the Municipal Building, Executive Conference Room at 5:30 p.m located at 201 W. Gray. 

Regular City Council meetings are held in the Municipal Building, Council Chambers at 6:30 p.m. located at 201 W. Gray.

Town meetings and Retreats are held as needed, generally in the Municipal Building located at 201 W. Gray. 

**Meeting times and locations may vary**

 

Ad Hoc Committee to Address Homelessness

This Committee meets as needed on Tuesday's at 10:00 a.m. in the Municipal Building, Executive Conference Room located at 201 W. Gray. 

 

Business and Community Affairs Committee

This Committee meets on the 1st Thursday of every month at 4:00 pm in the Municipal Building, Executive Conference Room located at 201 W. Gray Street.

  • Councilmember Sereta Wilson - Ward 5 - CHAIR 
  • Councilmember Kate Bierman - Ward 1
  • Councilmember Joe Carter - Ward 2
  • Councilmember Bill Scanlon - Ward 6

 

Oversight Committee

This Committee meets on the 2nd Thursday of every month at 4:00 p.m. in the Municipal Building, Executive Conference Room located at 201 West Gray Street.

  • Councilmember Kate Bierman, Ward One, CHAIR
  • Councilmember Joe Carter, Ward Two
  • Councilmember Alison Petrone, Ward Three
  • Councilmember Alexandra Scott, Ward Eight
  • Councilmember Stephen Holman, Ward Seven

 

Community Planning and Transportation Committee

This Committee meets on the 4th Thursday of every month at 4:00 p.m. in the Municipal Building, Executive Conference Room located at 201 West Gray Street.

  • Councilmember Stephen Holman, Ward Seven - CHAIR
  • Councilmember Kate Bierman, Ward One
  • Councilmember Sereta Wilson, Ward Five
  • Councilmember Lee Hall, Ward Four
  • Councilmember Alison Petrone, Ward Three

 

Finance Committee

This Committee meets on the 3rd Thursday of each month at 4:00 p.m. in the Municipal Building, Executive Conference Room located at 201 West Gray

  • Mayor Brea Clark, CHAIR
  • Councilmember Kate Bierman, Ward One
  • Councilmember Bill Scanlon Ward Six
  • Councilmember Sereta Wilson, Ward Five
  • Councilmember Alexandra Scott, Ward Eight

 

Candidate Selection Committees

These meetings are held on an as needed basis. 

 

Norman Forward Boards, Committees, and Advisory Groups

NF Adult Softball/Football Ad Hoc Advisory Group

City Council approved creating this Ad Hoc Group on November 12, 2019, to be an advisory committee for the design and construction projects for the adult softball/football field project a Norman Forward Project. 

  • Courtney Helms
  • Tracy Gordon
  • Rob Norman
  • Missy Smith
  • Tom Aldridge 

 

NF East and Central Libraries Ad Hoc Advisory Group

City Council approved creating of this Ad Hoc Group on December 22, 2015, to be an advisory committee for the design and construction projects for the new Central and East Libraries, Norman Forward Projects.

  • Tim Mauldin, Ward 3 - CHAIR
  • Carla Kimberling, Ward 5
  • Erica Bird - Ward 2
  • Andrew Seamans, Ward 2
  • Kevin Kloesel, WARD 4

 

NF Griffin Park Ad Hoc Advisory Group

City Council approved creating of this Ad Hoc Group on December 22, 2015, to be an advisory committee for the design and construction projects for Griffin Park as part of the Norman Forward Projects and the appointments were approved by Council on February 14, 2017.

  • Carol Dillingham, CHAIR
  • Christy Fuentes
  • Steve Gillis
  • Randy Laffoon
  • Tom Woodfin

 

NF Indoor Aquatic and Multi-Sport Facility Ad Hoc Advisory Group

City Council approved creating of this Ad Hoc Group on June 25, 2019, to be an advisory committee for the design and construction for the new Indoor Aquatic and Multi-Sport facility, a Norman Forward Project.

  • Alva Brockus 
  • Kyle Hurley
  • Steve McDaniel 
  • Nick Migliorino - or his designee
  • Joe Paslay
  • Kent Nicholson
  • Richie Splitt
  • Bryan Vinyard 
  • Nancy Yoch
  • Cristin Roberts 

 

NF Sales Tax Citizen's Financial Oversight Board

Meets as needed (3-year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

 

  • McKenzie Britt - 12/22/15 - 12/22/18 - 12/22/21 - 4
  • Andy Paden - 08/23/16 - 08/23/16 - 12/22/19 - 2
  • Saidy Orellana - 10/09/18 - 10/09/18 - 12/22/20 - 8
  • Linda Price - 11/14/17 - 12/22/18 - 12/22/21 - 1
  • Bree Montoya - 12/22/15 - 12/22/19 -12/22/22 - 3
  • Bill Nations - 12/22/15 - 12/22/15 - 12/22/20 - 8- CHAIR
  • Andy Rieger - 12/22/15 - 12/22/18 - 12/22/21 - 4
  • Cindy Rogers - 12/22/15 -12/22/19 - 12/22/22 - 4
  • Tom Sherman - 12/22/15 - 12/22/15 - 12/22/20 - 3
  • Liz McKown - 02/11/20 - 02/11/20 - 12/22/22 - 8

 

NF Reaves Park Ad Hoc Advisory Group

City Council approved creating of this Ad Hoc Group on December 22, 2015, to be an advisory committee for the design and construction projects for Reaves Park as part of the Norman Forward Projects and the appointments were approved by Council on February 14, 2017.

 

  • Garry Armstrong, CHAIR
  • Ann Marie Eckart
  • William Murray
  • Craig Parker
  • Trent Wells

 

NF Ruby Grant Park Ad Hoc Advisory Group

Meet as needed

  • James Chappel – CHAIR
  • TD O’Hara
  • Stephanie McGinnis
  • William Power
  • Dennis Brigham

 

NF Senior Center AD HOC Advisory Group

City Council approved creating of this Ad Hoc Group on December 22, 2015, to be an advisory committee for the design and construction projects for the new Senior Center, a Norman Forward Project. 

  • Richard Bailey, Ward 3
  • Mary Bonner, Ward 2
  • Gale Hobson, Ward 4
  • Julie Knutsen, Ward 8
  • Nadine Jewell, Ward 2
  • Marvin Terry, Ward 3
  • Tammy Vaughn, Ward 5 

 

City of Norman Boards and Commissions

2020 Census Complete Count Committee

The Census Complete Count Committee is charged with developing and implementing a 2020 Census outreach, promotion, recruiting, and enumeration assistance plan of action designed to target and address the needs of the community.

**Meet as needed**  

Committee Members: 

  • Aisha Ali
  • Michelle Evans
  • Charles Hollingsworth
  • Aleisha Karjala
  • Otto Orellana 
  • Kelly Sitzman 
  • Darry Stacy 
  • Laura Tontz
  • Rex Wall
  • Meredith Wahpekeche

 

 

Animal Welfare Oversight Committee

The Committee is charged with insuring that the Animal Shelter and Pet Adoption Facility is run in a humane manner in accordance with established and recognized standards for animal shelters; implementing the City Council's adoption policy; educating the community; coordinating volunteer services to the Animal Shelter/Pet Adoption Facility; and implementing an on-site spaying and neutering program.  Meets the 2nd Monday of every other month at 6:00 p.m. at the Central Norman Public Library, 103 Acres Street, in the Pioneer Room on the 3rd floor. To obtain contact information for Board members, call Darci Poe at (405) 292-9736.

Representative - Original Term Begins - Position 

  • Kristy Wicker - 08/08/17 - Citizen
  • Sandra Moore-Furneaux -  08/23/16 - Citizen
  • Kim Fairbanks - 04/24/18 Citizen
  • Mark Howery - 03/08/05 - Citizen - CHAIR
  • Rebecca Bean - 01/13/15 - Citizen 
  • Dr. David Biles - 10/09/07 - Veterinarian
  • Dr. Rod Hall - 02/25/20 - Veterinarian

 

Bicycle Advisory Committee

The Committee reviews the Bicycle Transportation Development Plan on an ongoing basis and to make and assist in implementation of recommendations to encourage and support biking, both recreational and for transportation, and to consult with and forward those recommendations to the Transportation Committee.  Meets the 2nd Monday of every month at 6:15 p.m. in the Municipal Building, Executive Conference Room located at 201 West Gray.  (3 year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Gordon Carrie - 04/14/15 - 02/13/19 - 02/13/22 - 7
  • Joseph McCartty - 06/25/19 - 06/25/19 - 02/13/22 - 2
  • Caroline Kyle - 11/26/19 - 11/26/19 - 02/13/22 - 8 
  • Sunni Bailey-Koszarek - 05/24/16 - 02/13/18 - 02/13/21 - 4
  • George Ahmadi - 06/25/19 - 06/25/19 - 02/13/21 - 6
  • Christopher Southern, - 11/14/17 - 02/13/18 - 02/13/21 - 4
  • Hal Cantwell - 02/28/17 - 02/28/17 - 02/13/23 - 3
  • Sarah Shanks - 06/25/19 - 06/25/19 - 02/13/23 - 2
  • Lee Krumholz - 05/22/12 - 02/13/17 - 02/13/23 - 4

 

Board of Adjustment

Hears appeals concerning Chapter 22, Zoning, of the City Code. Meets the 1st Wednesday in December and 4th Wednesday for all remaining months and no November meeting, 4:30 p.m., when warranted, Municipal Building "A" Conference Room located at 201 West Gray. (3-year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Rick Roberts - 04/14/2020 - 04/14/2020 - 12/22/22 - 5
  • Curtis McCarty - 11/25/14 - 12/22/18 - 12/22/21 - 8
  • Mike Thompson - 09/12/17 - 12/22/18 - 12/22/21 - 6
  • Brad Worster - 12/22/16 - 12/22/19 - 12/22/22 - 4
  • Andrew Seamans - 09/11/12 - 12/22/19 - 12/22/22 - 2 - CHAIR

 

Board of Appeals

Considers variances to the BOCA National Building Code. Meets at 4:00 p.m. when warranted, Municipal Building “A” Conference Room located at 201 West Gray. (4-year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • J.W. Dansby - 03/25/14 - 02/03/20 - 02/03/24 - 3
  • Marc Etters - 02/03/12 - 02/03/20 - 02/03/24 - 5
  • William "Bill" Forester - 06/25/02 - 02/03/17 - 02/03/21 - 3
  • Gene McKown - 03/25/14 - 02/03/17 - 02/03/21 -8
  • Hank Strategier - 02/03/02 - 02/03/18 - 02/03/22 - 6
  • Jon Horn (Alternate) - 11/22/16 - 02/03/18 - 02/03/22 - 3

 

Board of Parks Commissioners

Advises the City Council on citizens' suggestions, the development or improvements of park and recreational facilities, policies, and park land dedication.  Participates in long-range planning and provides suggestions for implementation.  Meets the 1st Thursday at 5:30 p.m., Norman Municipal Building, Council Chambers located at 201 West Gray.  (3‑year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Christopher Moxley - 04/12/16 - 01/01/19 - 01/01/22 - 3
  • Allison May - 01/22/19 - 01/22/19 - 01/01/22 - 2
  • Kristi Isacksen - 11/28/17 - 01/01/19 - 01/01/22- 2
  • Buddy Dolan - 02/28/17 - 01/01/20 - 01/01/23 - 6
  • Kristi Wright - 02/11/14 - 01/01/20 - 01/01/23 - 1
  • Susan Favors - 02/28/17 - 01/01/20 - 01/01/23 - 8
  • Elizabeth Ross - 10/08/19 - 10/08/19 - 01/01/21 - 8 
  • Jeffery Salmond - 01/13/15 - 01/01/18 - 01/01/21 - 6
  • Mary Sallee - 11/22/16 - 01/01/18 - 01/01/21 - 5

 

Center City Master Plan Visioning Committee

Currently Inactive

 

Center City Statutory Review Committee

The purpose of the Committee is pursuant to Resolution 1617-122 adopted by City Council on May 23, 2017:

A Resolution of the City Council of the City of Norman declaring the intent to consider approval of a project plan for Center City redevelopment and creation of a Tax Increment District under the Local Development Act; directing preparation of a project plan; appointing a Review Committee; directing the Review Committee to make findings as to eligibility and financial impact, if any, on taxing jurisdictions and business activities within the district; and directing the Review Committee to make a recommendation with respect to the proposed Project.

**Meet as needed**

  • Lynne Miller, Chairperson
  • Erin Williford, Norman Planning Commission Chair
  • Harold Haralson, Cleveland County Commissioner
  • Jane Bowen, Superintendent and CEO of Moore Norman Technology Center
  • Keith Reed, Regional Director, Cleveland County Board of Health
  • Lisa Wells, Executive Director of the Pioneer Library System
  • Nick Migliorino, Superintendent of Norman Public Schools
  • Becky Patten, At-Large Member
  • Chuck Thompson, At-Large Member
  • Bob Thompson, At-Large Member

 

 

Center City Administrative Delay Ad Hoc Committee

**Meet as needed**

  • Jim Adair
  • Cameron Brewer
  • Councilmember Lee Hall
  • Keith McCabe
  • Richard McKown
  • Autumn McMahon
  • Byron Morris
  • Bill Hickman
  • Councilmember Stephen Holman

 

Central Oklahoma Master Conservancy District

The City of Norman designates three members. Meets the 1st Thursday of every month at 6:30 p.m., pumping Plant located at 12500 East Alameda Street. (4-year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Jann Knotts - 10/14/14 - 06/28/16 - 06/28/20 - 5 - TREASURER 
  • Amanda Nairn - 07/22/14 - 06/28/18 - 06/28/22 - 8
  • Roger Frech - 06/23/09 - 06/28/18 - 06/28/22 - 2 - CHAIR

 

Charter Review Commission

The Charter Review Commission meets on the 2nd Monday of every month at 5:30 pm in the Municipal Building, Multi-Purpose Conference Room located at 201 W. Gray Street.  

  • Trey Bates
  • Doug Cubberley
  • Carol Dillingham
  • Jim Eller
  • Jim Griffith
  • Tom Hackelman
  • Shon Williamson Jennings
  • Greg Jungman
  • Kenneth McBride
  • Victoria McBride
  • Kevin Pipes
  • Aysha Ali
  • Richard Stawicki
  • Bob Thompson
  • Bryan Vinyard

 

Children's Rights Coordinating Commission

Educates the community regarding children's needs as they are relevant to the areas of child welfare, child care, and the sexual exploitation of children; serves as an advisor to the City Council on the issue of children's rights and needs; and serves as a liaison between the City Council and existing juvenile agencies, organizations, and services. Meets the 3rd Monday of March, June, September, and December at 4:00 p.m.   Municipal Building Conference Room, 201 West Gray. (3-year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Stacey Bedgood - 11/10/14 - 11/10/14 - 10/16/18 - 2
  • Jon Williford - 05/27/14 - 05/27/14 - 10/16/16 - 7
  • Patricia Valley - 02/11/03 - 10/16/13 - 10/16/16 - 4
  • Jolene Ring -  10/16/10 - 10/16/13 - 10/16/16 - 6
  • Julie Morris - 10/23/12 - 10/16/14 - 10/16/17 - 5
  • Heidi Smith, - 05/31/11 - 10/16/14 -10/16/17 - 6 - CHAIR

 

Citizen's Public Safety Oversight Committee

The Committee reviews the expenditure of revenues collected pursuant to the ordinance, monitoring the successful implementation of community policing concepts, and issuing reports on their findings to City Council and the public on an annual basis or as requested by Council.  They may review and make recommendations on such other issues related to Public Safety as may be assigned to it by Council.  Meets the 2nd Thursday of every month at 4:00 p.m. in the Municipal Building Conference Room located at 201 W. Gray.  (3‑year terms)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Linda Price - 10/13/15 - 02/10/19 - 02/10/22- 1
  • Jared Garner - 06/25/19 - 06/25/19 - 02/10/20 - 2
  • Joan Goth - 05/27/14 - 02/10/19 - 02/10/21 - 3
  • Melanie Hayes - 04/12/16 - 04/12/19 - 02/10/22 - 4
  • Jim Costello - 01/23/18 - 01/23/18 - 02/10/20 -5
  • Eddie Sims - 06/12/12 - 02/10/19 - 02/10/22 - 7 - CHAIR 
  • Kenny Orr - 02/25/20 - 02/25/20 - 02/10/23 - 8 
  • Lea Greenleaf - 05/27/14 - 02/10/18 - 02/10/21 - at large
  • Ann Gallagher - 08/13/19 - 08/13/19 - 02/10/21 - 6

 

Community Development Block Grant Policy Committee

The Community Development Policy Committee was established in 1975 with representatives from interest groups throughout the community to develop effective citizen involvement in the Community Development Block Grant Program.  Currently the Policy Committee is comprised of ten neighborhood representatives from the Target Area and Five community volunteers.

The Policy Committee in general meets monthly from January thru April or as needed at 6:00 p.m. at 201-A West Gray, unless otherwise announced.

 

Comprehensive Plan Steering Committee

(July 12, 2016)

  • Scott Bauman
  • Rebecca Bean
  • Dan Boatright
  • Dave Boeck
  • Rachel Butler
  • Michelle Carr
  • Josh Edge
  • Chris Edwards
  • Todd Fagin
  • Mohammad Farzaneh
  • Jonathan Fowler
  • Roger Frech
  • Jared Garner
  • Melissa Gill
  • Harold Heiple
  • Marion Hutchison
  • Nouman Jan
  • Marilyn Korhonen
  • Bryce Lowery
  • Curtis McCarty
  • Richard McKown
  • Cory Miller
  • Chris Nanny
  • Evan Nixon
  • Mike Palermo
  • Joyce Pitchlynn
  • Paula Price
  • Jeff Puckett
  • Michael Ridgeway
  • Neil Robinson
  • Karin Schuetjer
  • Tom Sherman
  • Karleen Smith
  • Mike Tower
  • Jude Waltman
  • Lyntha Wesner
  • Kathleen Wilson
  • Nyky Wilson
  • Tom Woodfin
  • Colin Zink

Ex-Officio Members

  • Builders Association of South Central Oklahoma Representative
  • Economic Development Advisory Board Chair
  • Environmental Control Advisory Board Chair
  • Greenbelt Commission Chair
  • Norman Economic Development Coalition Representative
  • Norman Housing Authority Representative
  • Norman Public Schools Representative
  • Parks Board Chair
  • Planning Commission Chair
  • University of Oklahoma Representative

 

Convention and Visitor's Bureau

This Committee meets the 3rd Wednesday of every month, 11:30 a.m., at Legend's Restaurant, 1313 W. Lindsey. [no meetings in July and December] (3-year term)

MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE CITY OF NORMAN

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends 

  • Helen Green (OU) - 11/28/17 - 11/28/17 - 07/31/20
  • Steve Gillis - 08/13/19 - 08/13/19 - 07/31/22 

MEMBERS APPOINTED BY CONVENTION AND VISITOR'S BUREAU

Representative - Term Ends 

  • Alesha Leemaster, Norman Public Schools - 06/30/21
  • Bree Montoya, Norman Arts and Humanities Council - 06/30/21
  • Drew Gaschler, University of Oklahoma Athletics - 06/30/21
  • Kyle Allison, Attractions - Vice Chair - 06/30/21
  • Amish Zaver, Hospitality - 06/30/20

EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS

  • Councilmember Lee Hall 
  • Brenda Hall, City Clerk 
  • Scott Martin, Executive Director of the Chamber of Commerce 
  • Maureen Robinson, Interim Director of NEDC 

MEMBERS AT LARGE 

  • Mandy Haws, - Chair -  06/30/22
  • Jerry Hatter, Balfour - 06/30/21
  • Tarasina Compagni - 06/30/22
  • Mark Milsap, Treasurer - 06/30/21
  • Angelia Green - 06/30/22
  • James Howard - 06/30/22
  • Andrew Stanfield - 06/30/22

 

Development Oversight Committee for Tax Increment Finance District No. 2

This Committee oversees the implementation of the Project Plan and makes recommendations regarding use of revenues and expenditures other than traffic roadway, and utility improvements; material modifications of the Master Plan; and material changes in the design guidelines.  Meets the 3rd Tuesday of every month at 1:30 p.m. in the Municipal Building Conference Room located at 201 West Gray.  (3-year terms)

 

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Greg Burge - 07/08/14 - 04/10/20 - 04/10/23 - 8
  • Robert Castleberry - 11/26/19 - 11/26/19 - 04/10/20 - 3 
  • Chris Dragg - 02/10/15 - 04/10/18 - 04/10/21 - 3
  • Nick Migliorino - 08/08/17 - 04/10/18 - 04/10/21 - NPS Rep
  • Paula Price 01/09/18 - 04/10/19 - 04/10/22 - 3
  • William Wilson - 02/10/15 - 04/10/19 - 04/10/22 - 1
  • Ted Smith - 02/22/11 - 04/10/19 - 04/10/22 - 3
  • Michaela Parker - 08/25/20 - 08/25/20 - 04/10/23 - 4
  • Lauren Schueler - 08/25/20 - 08/25/20 - 04/10/21 - 1

 

Economic Development Advisory Board

Economic Development Advisory Board Makes recommendations to City Council regarding proposed economic development policies and programs, request for City-funding incentives for private businesses proposed by Norman Economic Development Coalition. Meets as needed, Municipal Building Conference Room located at 201 West Gray. (3 year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward                         

  • Alexander Holmes - 08/13/13 - 08/13/17 - 08/13/20 - 4
  • Edd Painter - 08/13/13 - 08/13/17 - 08/13/20 - 3
  • Hossein Farzanah - 08/13/13 - 08/13/18 - 08/13/21 - 7
  • Ben Graves - 08/13/13 - 08/13/18 - 08/13/21 - 4
  • Chris Purcell - 08/13/13 - 08/13/18 - 08/13/21 - 2
  • Sue Ringus - 06/14/16 - 06/14/16 - 08/13/19 - 4
  • Chuck Thompson - 08/13/13 - 08/13/19 - 08/13/22 - 3

 

Environmental Control Advisory Board

Investigates, prepares plans for, and recommends programs regarding the preservation and enhancement of the environmental quality of the City as well as administers variance procedures in the Air Quality Control Ordinance.  Meets the 2nd Wednesday in March, and the 3rd Wednesday in all remaining months; 5:30 p.m., in the Municipal Building Conference Room located at 201 West Gray.  (3-year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Robert Vollmar - 11/26/19 - 11/26/19 - 10/27/20 - 2
  • Andrew Sartain  - 02/28/17 - 10/27/18 - 10/27/21- 3
  • Dane Heins 10/27/15 - 10/27/18 - 10/27/21 - 7
  • Matthew Rom - 11/22/16  - 10/27/19 - 10/27/22 - 5 - CHAIR 
  • Traci Gold - 11/26/19 - 11/26/19 - 10/27/21 - 1
  • Debra Cretsinger - 01/28/20 - 01/28/20 - 10/27/22 - 2
  • Courtney Dekalb-Myers - 11/26/19 - 11/26/19 - 10/27/22 - 1 
  • James Harp - 11/22/11 - 10/27/17 - 10/27/20 - 3
  • Amanda Nairn - 09/13/11 - 10/27/17 - 10/27/20 - 8 - VICE CHAIR

 

Floodplain Permit Committee

The Floodplain Permit Committee reviews applications and issues permits for man-made changes to improved or unimproved real estate, including buildings and other structures, mining, dredging, filling, grading, paving, excavation, drilling, or storage of equipment or materials within the floodplain.

They meet as needed on the 1st Monday and 3rd Tuesday in January and the 1st and 3rd Monday in all remaining months at 3:30 p.m., in Municipal Building "A" Conference Room-D located at 201 W. Gray. (3-year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Neil Suneson - 06/12/12 - 06/12/18 - 06/12/21 - 2 
  • Sherri Stansel - 06/12/07 - 06/12/19 - 06/12/22- 3

 

Greenbelt Commission

Advises the City Council on policies pertaining to the promotion, acquisition, maintenance, and improvement of the open spaces, greenways, and trailway systems in the City of Norman.  Meets the 4th Monday in January and  the 3rd Monday in all remaining months; 6:00 p.m., in the Norman Municipal Building “A” Conference Room located at 201 West Gray.  (3‑year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Marguerite Larson - 05/14/19 - 05/14/19 - 07/13/22 - at large
  • Mark Nanny - 08/14/12 - 07/13/18 - 07/13/21 - 1 - CHAIR
  • Robert Huskey - 11/12/19 - 11/12/19 - 07/13/22 - 3
  • Cody Franklin - 05/14/19 - 07/13/20 - 07/13/23 - 4
  • George Dotson - 03/25/14 - 07/13/18 - 07/13/21 - 5
  • Samantha Luttrell - 08/23/16 - 08/23/16 - 07/13/22 - 2
  • Colin Zink, 08/26/14 - 07/13/20 - 07/13/23 - 7
  • Andrew Hewlett - 07/13/20 - 07/13/20 - 07/13/23 - 6

 

City of Norman employees that assist the Commission

  • Janay Greenlee
  • Tara Reynolds

 

Historic District Commission

Prepares a comprehensive inventory of all historic resources and a plan to preserve those buildings.  Reviews historic district applications, makes recommendations to Council regarding historical preservation and "Certificates of Appropriateness"; may oversee historical projects; conducts periodic review of status of designated landmarks and provides reports; develops guidelines for reviewing applications.  Meets the 1st Monday of every month except in September (meets the 2nd Tuesday) at 5:30 p.m. in the Municipal Building "A", Conference Room "D" located at 201 West Gray. (meeting sites subject to change) (3-year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Mitch Baroff - 10/26/18 - 10/26/18 - 10/26/21 - 4 
  • Michael Zorba  - 10/26/18 - 10/26/18 - 10/26/21 - 6
  • Barrett Williamson - 11/12/19 - 11/12/19 - 10/26/22 - 2
  • Emily Wilkins - 08/08/17 - 10/26/19 - 10/26/22 - 4 
  • Russell Kaplan - 9/13/11 - 10/26/17 - 10/26/20 - 3
  • Gregory Heiser- 11/14/17 - 11/14/17 - 10/26/20 - 4
  • Joan Koos - 10/08/19 - 10/08/19 - 10/26/22 - 4
  • Brent Swift - 10/08/19 - 10/08/19 - 10/26/20 - 4
  • Taber Halford - 08/25/20 - 08/25/20 - 10/26/21 - 4

 

Human Rights Commission

Responsible for administering Chapter 7, Civil Rights, of the City Code, which declares that “[i]t is the policy of the City of Norman that the protection of civil rights is a matter of local concern and that in order to ensure public safety, public health, and the general welfare of all citizens of this community, no individual shall be denied equal protection of the laws, nor shall an individual be denied the enjoyment of his or her civil rights or be discriminated against because of race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, age, place of birth, disability, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, familial status, or marital status, including marriage to a person of the same sex.”  Meets on the 4th Monday in January, March, July, November, and the 3rd Monday in May, and September at 5:30 p.m. in the Municipal Building Conference Room located at 201 West Gray.  (3-year term)

Representative Original Term Began Term Begins Term Ends Ward

  • Ellen Kraft - 05/14/19 - 05/14/19 - 07/13/22 - 6 
  • Daniel Dukes - 06/10/14 - 07/13/16 - 07/13/22 - 7
  • Christina Owen – 10-08-19 to 07-13-22 - 1
  • Jackie Farley - 05/24/16 - 07/13/18 -07/13/21 - 8
  • Sage Mauldin - 01/09/18 - 07/13/18 - 07/13/21 - 7
  • Trey Moore - 05/14/19 - 05/14/19 - 07/13/21 - 5 
  • Cathy Billings - 08/25/20 - 08/25/20 - 07/13/23 - 6
  • Chris Nanny - 11/14/17 - 07/13/20 - 07/13/23 - 1
  • Marjaneh Seirafi-Pour - 06/28/11 - 07/13/20 - 07/13/23 - 8 - VICE CHAIR

Complaints must be filed in the City Clerk's Office within ninety (90) days after the alleged discriminatory practice occurs. Reasonable accommodations to assist in the filing of complaints shall be provided to individuals with disabilities upon request in accordance with the policies and procedures outlined in the City's Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility and Inclusion Statement.

View the City's Civil Rights Ordinance (Chapter 7).

Inclusive Community Subcommittee of the Norman Human Rights Commission Final Report and Recommendations

Download Human Rights Commission Complaint Form 

City of Norman ADA Public Notice

 

LGBTQ Liaison to City Executive

Officer Michael Robertson 

[email protected]   

(405) 366-5341, ext. 6511

 

Norman Citizen's ADA Advisory Committee

Meetings are held as needed.

  • James Barnett
  • Jeff Hughes 
  • Sue Favors 
  • Kathy Bayliss
  • Chelle' Guttery
  • Rob Carr
  • Ronita Jones
  • Chris Nanny
  • Lora Malone 
  • Nelson Dent
  • Tom Burke

 

Norman Election Commission

Reviews all Candidates' Campaign Contributions and Expenditures Reports.  Meets as needed around the required candidate report filing dates in the Municipal Building Conference Room, 201 West Gray.  (3‑year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Ty Hardiman - 01/12/10 - 09/01/18 - 09/01/21 - 4 CHAIR
  • Jane Purcell - 09/01/16 -  09/01/16 - 09/01/19 - 2
  • Michael Morehead, 09/26/17 - 09/26/17 - 09/01/19 - 5
  • Amelia Torres - 09/26/17 - 09/26/17 - 09/01/20 - 6
  • Elizabeth Pierce - 01/13/15 - 09/01/17 - 09/01/20 - 5

 

 

Norman Housing Authority

Oversees the policies and performance of the Norman Housing Authority's programs. Meets the 2nd Monday in January, May, July, September, November and the 3rd Monday in April at 12:30 p.m., Rose Rock Villa, 700 North Berry Road. (3 year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Paul Austin - 02/23/16 - 11/21/18 - 11/21/21 - 6
  • Jan Hunter - 06/11/11 - 11/21/16 - 11/21/19 - 2
  • Marianne Ratliff - 09/24/02 - 11/21/16 - 11/21/19 - 3
  • Jeff Cummins - 03/10/92 - 11/21/17 - 11/21/20 - 8 - CHAIR
  • Richard McKinney Jr. - 01/25/94 - 11/21/17 - 11/21/20 - 3

 

 

Norman Public Library Board

Oversees the policies and performance of the Norman branch of the Pioneer Library System.  Meets the 2nd Monday in March and the 3rd Monday in June, September, and December, 4:30 p.m.; meetings are held at each one of the three libraries over the course of the year, as circumstances permit. (3‑year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Debra Engel - 08/23/16 - 08/23/16 -05/01/22 - 3
  • Sue Ringus - 05/24/16 - 05/24/16 - 05/01/22 - 4
  • Carla Kimberling - 09/11-12 - 05/01/17 - 05/01/20 - 5
  • Jody Foote - 05/24/16 - 05/01/17 - 05/01/20 - 3
  • Tim Mauldin, - 01/12/10 - 05/01/17 - 05/01/20- 3 CHAIR
  • Sarah Moran - 10/27/15 - 05/01/18 - 05/01/21 - 6
  • Jayme Shelton - 01/28/20 - 01/28/20 - 05/01/21 - 4

 

 

Norman Regional Hospital Authority

Oversees the policies and performance of the Norman Regional Hospital. Meets the 3rd Monday in May and the 4th Monday for all remaining months at 5:30 p.m., Norman Regional Hospital. (3 year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Mary Womack - 10/31/18 - 10/31/18 - 10/31/21 - 5
  • Dr. Muhammad Anwar - 12/12/06 - 10/31/18 - 10/31/21 - 8
  • Dr. Dianne Chambers - 09/12/17 - 10/31/18 - 10/31/21 - 3
  • Dr. Jerry Weber  - 11/12/13 - 10/31/16 - 10/31/19 - 3
  • Joan Greenleaf - 01/01/14 - 10/31/16 - 10/31/19 - 4
  • Tom Sherman - 11/22/16 - 11/22/16 - 10/31/19 - 2
  • Kevin Pipes - 02/25/14 - 10/31/17 - 10/31/20 - 4
  • Doug Cubberley - 07/09/13 - 10/31/17 - 10/31/20 - 7

 

Pioneer Library System Board of Trustees

Meets in different cities within McClain, Pottawatomie, and Cleveland County on the last Tuesday of every month at 6:30 p.m. (no meetings in December);(3-year term, limited to two terms).

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Jonathan Fowler, 07/01/18 - 07/01/18 - 07/01/21 - 4

 

Planning Commission

Reviews proposed changes to the zoning district map, subdivision plats, locations of public buildings, and conducts studies of land use plans and proposed land use control regulations.  Meets the 2nd Thursday, 6:30 p.m., Norman Municipal Building, Council Chambers, 201 West Gray. (3‑year term)

 

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Sandy Bahan - 12/11/12 - 11/01/18- 11/01/21- 6
  • Lark Zink - 06/28/16 - 11/01/18- 11/01/21- 7 
  • Steven McDaniel - 01/22/19 - 01/22/19 - 11/01/21 - 3
  • Dave Boeck - 12/13/11 - 11/01/19 - 11/01/22 - 4
  • Erica Bird - 11/26/19 - 11/26/19 - 11/01/22 - 2 
  • Nouman Jan - 11/22/16 - 11/01/19 - 11/01/22 - 6 
  • Erin Williford - 11/25/14 - 11/01/17- 11/01/20 - 7 
  • Tom Knotts - 11/25/08 - 11/01/17 - 11/01/20 - 5
  • Mark Daniels - 08/25/20 - 08/25/20 - 11/01/20 -3

 

Public Arts Board

Its mission is to create exciting, appealing, and harmonious public spaces by integrating art into public places in the City of Norman.  Meets 2nd Monday at 4:00 p.m., in the Municipal Building, at 201 W. Gray, Executive Conference Room, at 4:00 pm. (3-year term)

Appointed by the City of Norman

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends -Ward

  • Cheryl Lockstone - 08-27-13 - 10-23-17 - 6-23-20 - 2 - CHAIR
  • Liz Barfield - 04/14/20 - 04/14/20 - 06/30/20 - 6
  • Amy Johnson - 04/14/20 - 04/14/20 - 06/30/21 - 4

Appointed by the Norman Gallery Association

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends

  • Ally Richardson - 10-23-08 - 10-23-14 - 06-30-22

Appointed by the Norman Arts Council Roundtable Advisory Group

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends

  • Lynne Siano - 07-01-18 - 07-01-18 - 06-30-22                           
  • Douglas Shaw Elder - 10-23-10 - 10-23-13 - 06-30-22

Appointed by the Norman Convention and Visitors Bureau

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends

  • Taylor Mauldin - 10-23-15 - 10-23-15 - 10-31-22

 

Regional Transit Authority of Central Oklahoma

Social and Voluntary Services Commission

Responsible for evaluating and determining the needs of social and voluntary programs and assisting community and professional groups in the development of a cooperative system of social service agencies.  Meetings are scheduled, as funding is available. Please consult the City of Norman events calendar or contact [email protected] for more information. 

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Victoria Harrison, 06/13/17 - 12/09/18 - 12/09/21 - 2
  • Nancee Morris - 11/14/07 - 12/09/18 - 12/09/21 - 2
  • Ann Way, 08/23/16 - 12/09/18 - 12/09/21 - 1
  • Joshua Hinkle - 11/26/19 - 11/26/19 - 12/09/22 - 1 
  • Kristal Hamm - 12/09/16 - 12/09/19 - 12/09/22 - VICE CHAIR
  • Kurt Lee - 01/28/20 - 01/28/20 - 12/09/22 - 4
  • Heidi Smith - 06/12/18 - 06/12/18 - 12/09/20 - CHAIR
  • Angela Steinle - 05/12/15 - 12/09/17 - 12/09/20 - 1
  • Loida Salmond 06-13-17 - 12/09/17 - 12/09/20 - 6

 

Tree Board

Responsible for studying, investigating, counseling, and developing and/or updating periodically a written plan for the care, preservation, trimming, planting, replanting, removal or disposition of street trees, public trees and shrubs.  Meets the 1st Monday of each month at 4:00 p.m., Norman Municipal Building Conference Room located at 201 West Gray Street. (3-year term)

Representative - Original Term Began - Term Begins - Term Ends - Ward

  • Don Menzie - 05/26/09 - 05/14/18 - 05/14/21 - 3 - CHAIR
  • Todd Fagin - 01/13/15 - 05/14/18 - 05/14/21 - 2
  • Gregory Huffman - 06/12/07 - 05/14/16 - 05/14/22 - 3
  • Darrell Janaway 06/14/16 - 06/14/16 - 05/14/22 - 3
  • Vicki Lavastida - 04/11/17 - 04/11/17 - 05/14/22 - 2
  • Tory Tedder-Loffland, - 04/10/18 - 04/10/18 - 05/14/20 - 2
  • Will Spain, - 08/23/16 - 08/23/16 - 05/14/20 - 4
  • Margaret Pape - 06/09/20 - 06/09/20 - 05/14/21 - 2 
  • Amy Buthod - 08/25/20 - 08/25/20 - 05/14/23 - 6 

Tip from the Norman Tree Board - Chilling Hour Requirements for Fruit Trees

 

University North Park Business Improvement District Advisory Board

*Board meets as needed*

Representative - Original Term Begins  

  • Matthew Clouse        07/28/15
  • Mandy Haws             07/28/15
  • Dan Quinn                 07/28/15
  • Mike Thompson         07/28/15

 

University North Park Tax Increment Finance District Statutory Review Committee

*Meet as needed*

Lynne Miller –

Neil Robinson – Chair of the City Planning Commission

Darry Stacy – Cleveland County Commissioner Chairman

Dr. Nick Migliorino – Superintendent of Norman Public Schools

Keith Reed – Cleveland County Health Department Regional Director

Jane Bowen – Superintendent and CEO of Moore Norman Technology Center

Lisa Wells – Executive Director of the Pioneer Library System

Chuck Thompson – At-Large Member

Bob Thompson – At-Large Member

Beth Sparks – At-Large Member